Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable current data protection laws. By submitting your information and using our Website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

www.millie-mackintosh.com is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. delivery, carrying out credit, debit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research.

Your Consent

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission..

Site Statistics

We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made as required by our investors. We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to this Website on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. Our website uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

Protecting your security

We may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity - a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.

Transfers of your Information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

1. To any member of our group as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985

2. To protect you from fraud and theft, we may pass on personal information that we obtain from making identity checks, together with account information to organisations including law enforcement agencies, involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction;

3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or

4. In order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of products

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your consent.

Checking your Details

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to www.millie-mackintosh.com you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information.

Contacting us

www.millie-mackintosh.com is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.

You have the right to access the information which www.millie-mackintosh.com holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

The Millie Mackintosh’ Team wants to ensure our customers are completely satisfied so any questions, queries or complaints should be sent to enquiries@millie-mackintosh.com.

© 2015 Millie Mackintosh. All Rights Reserved | Website designed & hosted by Protechmedia